Goldberg v. U.S. Life Ins. Co.
[…] In addition, defendant contends that plaintiff has failed to allege and provide evidence that it engaged in "consumer oriented" conduct that is "misleading in a material respect" to support his claim under General Business Obligations Law § 349, and that plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment since there has been no discovery.

Discussion

Insurance Law § 3203 (a) (3) provides that all insurance policies "shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue" except for "nonpayment of premiums or violation of policy conditions relating to service in the armed forces" (Insurance Law § 3203 [a] [3]). Accordingly, this clause, which all insurance policies must contain (Am. Mayflower Life Ins.