No. 10070
[…] Allen, 85 Nev. 430, 434, 456 P.2d 851, 854 (1969). Cf. Burney v. Lee, 129 P.2d 308 (Ariz. 1942). Even so, we remain ever mindful that such statutes are merely legislative sanctions of independent rights already belonging to the courts, Lindauer v. Allen, cited above, and where, as here, those statutes attempt "to limit or destroy an inherent power of the courts, [such statutes] must fail." Lindauer v. Allen, 85 Nev. at 434, 456 P.2d at 854.
See, for example, the following statutes which codify our inherent rule-making powers:
NRS 2.120(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
"The supreme court may make rules not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the state for its own government, the government of the district courts, and the government of the State Bar of Nevada."
NRS 3.025(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
"The chief judge [of the district court] shall:
". . .
"(c) Adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary for the orderly conduct of court business."
Cf. Volpert v. Papagna, 85 Nev. 437, 456 P.2d 848 (1969); St. Ex Rel. Watson v.