Gold v. Williams (In re Williams)
[…] And even if such a probate proceeding were filed now, the probate exception would not apply. This Court is bound to follow the Sixth Circuit's holding in Chevalier, and under Chevalier, the probate exception would not apply unless a probate court was already exercising jurisdiction over the Property before the Trustee's federal court Complaint was filed. That clearly was not the case here.

As part of their argument about the probate exception, the Defendants rely on a Michigan statute that vests exclusive jurisdiction regarding probate matters in the probate court. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.1302, in relevant part, states:

The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings: . . . .
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
. . . .
(v) Determination of heirs.

Under Marshall and Chevalier, however, such a state statute cannot divest the federal courts of jurisdiction.