Gold v. Singh
[…] Defendant Singh relies primarily on his own affidavit. The Plaintiff opposes this motion.

As an initial matter, and without opposition, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has provided sufficient evidence in support of his motion to consolidate (motion sequence #4) this action with Action #2 (Moshe Gold v. Rene Diaz and Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc., Supreme Court, Kings County Index No: 518181/2021). CPLR 602 states that "when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." (CPLR 602). The decision whether to consolidate actions rests with the sound discretion of the Court. See Pitney Bowes Credit Corp. v. Biometrics/Seafield Ctr., 302 A.D.2d 508, 508, 755 N.Y.S.2d 254 [2d Dept 2003].