Gold v. Oster
[…] The trial court's order also stated, "Defendant Oster's Request for Judicial Notice is Granted."

2. Governing law

In ruling on a demurrer, a court " 'will... consider judicially noticeable facts, even if such facts are not set forth in the complaint.' " (Litwin v. Estate of Formela (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 607, 613, citation omitted.) Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides: "When any ground for objection to a complaint... appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading."

A court may take judicial notice of the acts and records of a federal court. (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (c), (d).) Evidence Code section 453 provides that a trial court must take judicial notice of any matter specified in Evidence Code section 452, upon a party's proper request. In People v.