Gold v. Oster
[…] A court may take judicial notice of the acts and records of a federal court. (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (c), (d).) Evidence Code section 453 provides that a trial court must take judicial notice of any matter specified in Evidence Code section 452, upon a party's proper request. In People v. Harbolt (1997) 61 Cal.App.4th 123, 126 -127, the court discussed the purposes for which a court may take judicial notice of a court record:

Evidence Code section 453 provides: "The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: