Goins v. Warden, Perry Corr. Inst.
[…] See Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d 198, 199 (4th Cir. 1983).

Petitioner's first two enumerated objections are based on a claim that the Magistrate Judge improperly adopted facts asserted by Respondent as opposed to those asserted by Petitioner. As a result, Petitioner claims summary judgment is inappropriate. Petitioner claims the court should accept as true his version of events because he successfully "traversed"Respondent's Return pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248. Section 2248 provides: "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus . . . not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." 28 U.S.C. § 2248. Petitioner seems to suggest that § 2248 also requires the court to accept a petitioner's version of the facts as true in the event that the respondent fails to reply to the traverse.