Goins v. New Boston
[…] Barnesville (Aug. 20, 1999), Belmont App. No. 97BA12, unreported (while trial court is to use de novo standard of review for a R.C. 737.19(B) appeal, a trial de novo is available only when the circumstances described in R.C. 2506.03 exist).

We agree with the court's reasoning in Heatwall that the statutory language allowing a person removed from a village police department to appeal "on questions of law and fact" contemplates a trial de novo. Heatwall at 98, citing Cupps v. Toledo (1961), 172 Ohio St. 536, paragraph two of the syllabus. See, also, R.C. 2505.01(A)(3)("As used in the Revised Code, unless the context requires a different meaning * * * `appeal on questions of law and fact' * * * means a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and the facts"). Thus, R.C. 737.19 provides the standard of review to be used by the common pleas court in an appeal under that section.

This analysis is consistent with R.C. 2506.01 and principles of statutory construction.