Goins v. Interstate Blood Bank, Inc.
[…] C. Wrongful Discharge — KRS 517.050

Goins, perhaps recognizing that FDA regulations do not provide a sufficient public policy basis on which to assert a wrongful discharge claim, argues in her response to Defendants' motion to summary judgment that KRS 517.050 provides a statutory basis for her wrongful discharge claims. In support of the claim, Goins asserts that Howell instructed her "not to look behind the addresses" of potential donors, to alter records, and to make untrue entries in required documentation. Refusal to falsify a business record in violation of KRS 517.050 may give rise to a wrongful discharge claim. Northeast Health Mgmt., Inc. v. Cotton, 56 S.W.3d 440, 447 (Ky.Ct.App. 2001).

KRS § 517.050 states in pertinent part that "A person is guilty of falsifying business records when, with intent to defraud, he: (a) [m]akes or causes a false entry to be made in the business records of an enterprise; or (b) [a]lters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise."

While evidence that an employee's refusal to falsify a business record in violation of KRS 517.050 may give rise to a triable issue in some cases, the relevant issue here is whether the issue was properly raised.