explaining that “the state had the burden to show an inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state”
[…] Id. We adopted the Miller holding in Pearson v. State, 867 So.2d 517, 519 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004): “The second district's holding in Miller appears to be proper because the dispositive issue under section 775.15(5) is whether the state's delay in prosecution is reasonable. Thus, in considering the reasonableness of the delay, it is appropriate to look to whether the defendant's absence from the state hindered the prosecution.”
Since the jailhouse encounter, the Legislature has amended section 775.15(6), Florida Statutes (1993), to add: “This provision shall not extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years, but shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant who has been timely charged by indictment or information or other charging document and who has not been arrested due to his or her absence from this state or has not been extradited for prosecution from another state.” Ch. 97–90, § 1, at 514, Laws of Fla. This amendment to the statute of limitations is not retroactive, and does not control here. See Torgerson v. State, 964 So.2d 178, 179 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007); Lett v. State, 837 So.2d 614, 615 n. 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); State v.