explaining that “the state had the burden to show an inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state”
[…] In the present case, although Mr. Goings testified that he was in custody out of state in 1996 and again in 2002, he did not establish that anybody in Florida was aware that he was in custody, until long after the fact. The state's showing that Mr. Goings left the state soon after the arrest warrant or capias issued and remained continuously absent from the state until his arrest proved the reasonableness of the delay, within the meaning of section 775.15(5).
In 1997, the legislature amended section 775.15(5), Florida Statutes, to add: “The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.” Ch. 97–90, § 1, at 514, Laws of Fla.
In State v. Miller, 581 So.2d 641, 642 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991), the state contended that delay in executing a capias on Miller was not unreasonable because it established that he was out of the state in Indiana for at least a portion of the time.