explaining that “the state had the burden to show an inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state”
[…] Goings had received traffic tickets in Maryland in May of 1996 and June of 2006, and that somebody had filed a civil action against him in Maryland in 2000. The investigator testified that he was not aware, at the time, that Mr. Goings had been arrested in 1996 and in 2002.
Mr. Goings also testified that between March and August of 1996, he was arrested and placed on probation in Virginia for two years.
Under section 775.15(5), the state had the burden to show an “inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state.” § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis supplied). See Kidd v. State, 985 So.2d 1180, 1181 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (“The state has the burden of proving that prosecution is not barred by the statute of limitations. Cunnell v. State, 920 So.2d 810 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006); Berntson v.