explaining that “the state had the burden to show an inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state”
[…] It can be argued that section 775.15(6), Florida Statutes (1993), has no application in the present case because, as the parties agree, the information was filed before even the primary four-year limitations period had run. Cf. Pearson v. State, 867 So.2d 517, 519 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (ruling prosecution timely where information was filed a year after the primary limitations period because “the appellant was continuously absent from the state and his absence resulted in the tolling of the statute of limitations”). Section 775.15(6) provides:
The period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years. § 775.15(6), Fla. Stat. (1993). This subsection “allows the statute of limitations for commencing prosecution ( i.e., filing an information or an indictment) to be tolled for the period when the ‘defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state.’ ” State v. Picklesimer, 606 So.2d 473, 475 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992). Subsection (6) “is not an absolute limitation upon prosecution after a specified time period,” but “merely allows for a delay of commencement of that prosecution for specified reasons.” Id. See also King v.