Goines v. City of L. A.
[…] First, Goines forfeited this contention by failing to object at the hearing. (Chrisman v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 29, 42 [appellant forfeits issue by failing to raise it at Board of Rights hearing]; Woodland Joint Unified School Dist. v. Commission on Professional Competence (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1449 [contention waived based on failure to object at administrative hearing].)

Second, "'[t]echnical rules of evidence do not apply to administrative hearings.' [Citation.]" (Gikas v. Zolin (1993) 6 Cal.4th 841, 859.) Government Code section 11513, which governs administrative hearings, provides: "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions." (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)