Gohman v. Atlas Roofing Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Ohio's Whistleblower Statute, R.C. 4113.52(E), permits a court to order, among other remedies, "full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights[.]" (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 33} Such provisions demonstrate the General Assembly's ability to unreservedly articulate an intention to bestow uninterrupted seniority rights upon an aggrieved employee. The language within R.C. 4123.90, however, does not evince such intent. Rather, R.C. 4123.90 states, in pertinent part, "the relief which may be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back-pay, if the action is based upon discharge, * * * plus reasonable attorney fees." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the plain language of R.C. 4123.90 clearly places limitations on relief available to an aggrieved employee, as opposed to other statutes that use considerably broader language regarding seniority.