No. 11-cv-0966 JCH/SMV
[…] Plaintiff is a New Mexico corporation with its principal place of business in New Mexico. Complaint for Breach of Contract and Specific Performance [Doc. 1] ("Complaint") at 1. And although much of Defendant's performance—the growing and harvesting of the hay—was to take place in Missouri, a substantial part of Defendant's performance—the eventual delivery of the hay—was to take place in New Mexico. See Complaint [Doc. 1] at 3, ¶ 8. Delivery is an important element of performance in a contract for the sale of goods. See UCC § 2-507 (2011) ("Effect of Seller's Tender; Delivery on Condition. . . . Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and . . . to his duty to pay for them."); see also JSP Int'l, 1995 WL 413299 at *5 ("[I]f [products] of inferior quality were delivered to [defendant's] Ohio plant, . . . that would constitute a breach giving rise to this action and venue could be allowed under § 1391(a)(2).").