06 CV 8180 (RPP)
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
Under Connecticut law, there is no right to recover prejudgment interest in a civil action unless the statute provides for interest. Foley v. Huntington Co., 682 A.2d 1026, 1043 (Conn. App. Ct. 1996); see Westport Taxi Service, Inc. v. Westport Transit Dist., 664 A.2d 719, 740 (Conn. 1995) (finding that the Connecticut legislature intended specifically to include all available remedies for an antitrust violation in the statute, and that prejudgment interest could not be awarded because it was not specifically included). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37–3a provides a substantive right to recover prejudgment interest, but only applies to certain claims. Foley, 682 A.2d at 1043. A prejudgment interest award "may be recovered and allowed in civil actions... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. ..." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3(a).
The Second Circuit noted that there were two statutory requirements for a prejudgment interest award: (1) a debt owed by the defendant or the defendant's client to the plaintiff, and (2) wrongful detention of the debt by the defendant.