Goerdt v. Folsom
[…] Stat. § 541.05 , subd. 1(1).

Appellants argue that the district court erred in determining that respondents brought an action to determine adverse claims, rather than a contract action for specific performance, which would be barred by the six-year statute of limitations under Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1). We review the construction and applicability of statutes of limitations de novo. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn. 1998).

We first determine whether respondents brought an action to determine adverse claims or a contract action. Minn. Stat. § 559.01 (2016) defines an action to determine adverse claims to real property. The statute provides:

Any person in possession of real property personally or through the person's tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.
Minn.