Goerdt v. Folsom
[…] A statute is only ambiguous when the language therein is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (quotation and citation omitted). "When legislative intent is clear from the statute's plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning without resorting to other principles of statutory interpretation." State ex rel. Duncan v. Roy, 887 N.W.2d 271, 276 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2a, provides:

Restriction of duration of condition. Except for any right to reenter or to repossess as provided in subdivision 3, all private covenants, conditions, or restrictions created by which the title or use of real property is affected, cease to be valid and operative 30 years after the date of the deed, or other instrument, or the date of the probate of the will, creating them, and may be disregarded.
The language of the statute limits the "duration of [a] condition" affecting title or use of real property, and provides that all such "private covenants, conditions, or restrictions" are invalid and inoperable "30 years after the date of the deed, or other instrument . . . creating them."