Godon Constr., Inc. v. Primo Enters., LLC
[…] Howard v. Boyce, 266 N.C. 572, 577, 146 S.E.2d 828, 832 (1966). In addition, the power of attorney under which Mr. Headen acted at the time that he signed Mr. McBroom's name on the contract between the parties specifically authorized Mr. Headen to exercise the authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 32A-2 and 32-27, including the authority to conduct business "[t]o the extent and upon such terms and conditions and for such periods of time as the fiduciary shall deem necessary or advisable, to continue or participate in the operation of any business or other enterprises," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-27(5); "to make contracts and to execute instruments, under seal or otherwise, as may be necessary in the exercise of the powers herein granted," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-27(10); and to "conduct, engage in, and transact any and all lawful business of whatever nature or kind for the principal." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-2(6). The authority granted to Mr. Headen under the power of attorney executed in his favor by Mr.