Civil Action No. 12–0081–WS–B.
[…] 1. The Centrality of the “Points and Fees” Determination.
There is no question that TILA, as amended by HOEPA, requires lenders to make certain additional disclosures to borrowers in “high-cost” or “high-rate” mortgage loan transactions. To activate these disclosure obligations, a loan must be “a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction ... if ... the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed the greater of (i) 8 percent of the total loan amount; or (ii) $400.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). The statute defines “total points and fees” as including, in relevant part, “all items included in the finance charge, except interest or the time-price differential” and “all compensation paid to mortgage brokers.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)(4)(A)–(B).
See, e.g., Green v. Chase Bank USA, NA, 2012 WL 3961230, *3 (N.D.Ill.