Civil Action No. 12–0081–WS–B.
[…] Suppose further that the borrower's preexisting debt exceeded that ceiling. Under the Godfreys' reasoning, the cost to the borrower of paying off those other lenders to reduce the borrower's overall debt burden to fit the lender's criteria would itself constitute a “finance charge” for TILA purposes as to the new loan.
It is hornbook law that TILA's “limited office is to protect consumers from being misled about the cost of credit.” Cunningham, 497 F.3d at 718 (citation omitted); see also Haynes, 276 F.R.D. at 74–75 (same); 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (describing purpose of TILA as being “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to ... avoid the uninformed use of credit”). “ Meaningful disclosure does not mean more disclosure. Rather, it describes a balance between competing considerations of complete disclosure and the need to avoid informational overload.” Ford Motor Credit Co. v.