Civil Action No. 12–0081–WS–B.
[…] Regulation Z reinforces these requirements, explaining that “[t]he finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Significantly, both statute and regulation expressly exclude from that definition all charges of a type payable in cash transactions. See15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (“The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) (“It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”).