Godfrey v. Metro. St. Louis Sewer Dist.
[…] Subsequently, this Court took the case under submission.

Generally, a notice of appeal is deemed filed when it is received by the Commission, unless there is an earlier "date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope or container in which such paper is received." Section 287.480.1 RSMo Cum. Supp. 2021 (effective from August 28, 2021, to the present); see also Sutton v. Vee Jay Cement Contracting Co., 161 S.W.3d 893, 894 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005) (citing, inter alia, section 287.480 RSMo 2000). Additionally, section 287.480.1 RSMo Cum. Supp. 2021 (effective from August 28, 2021, to the present) provides in relevant part: "In instances where the last day for the filing of [a notice of appeal with the Commission] falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, the filing shall be deemed timely if accomplished on the next day subsequent which is neither a Sunday or a legal holiday." In this case, the record on appeal shows the notice of appeal was received by the Commission on Monday, June 26, 2023, and we find it to be deemed filed as of that dale because: (1) there is no showing of an earlier date endorsed by the United States post office; and (2) because the last day for