Godfrey v. Godfrey
[…] Family Law § 12-204(h)(1) permits the court to add to the monthly adjusted income of whichever party claims it. "Any actual cost of providing health insurance coverage for a child for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided by the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." In this case, both parents claimed that their employer-based health insurance covered both children. The court added the costs that each parent claimed to their adjusted actual income.

Additionally, F.L. § 12-204(h)(2) permits the court to add to a party's monthly adjusted actual income the cost of "extraordinary medical expenses." "Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes."

Family Law § 12-201(g):
(g) Extraordinary medical expenses.—
(1) "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition.
(2) "Extraordinary medical expenses" includes uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders.

Similarly, F.L. § 12-204(g) permits the court to add to the basic child support obligation "actual child care expenses" "due to employment or job search of either parent," as "determined by actual family experience, unless the court determines that the actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child." And, F.L. § 12-204(g)(2)(ii) and (3) provide that,

(ii) if there is no actual family experience or if the court determines that actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child:
1. the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source; or