Godfrey v. Godfrey
[…] Walker, 170 Md. App. at 266 (citing Shenk v. Shenk, 159 Md. App. 548, 554 (2004)). But, "where the order involves an interpretation and application of Maryland statutory and case law, our Court must determine whether the lower court's conclusions are 'legally correct' under a de novo standard of review." Id. (quoting Child Support Enforcement Admin. v. Shehan, 148 Md. App. 550, 556 (2002)).

When calculating child support, the court is obliged to ascertain each parent's "actual income." Walker, 170 Md. App. at 267. "'Actual income' means income from any source." F.L. § 12-201(b)(1). See Walker, 170 Md. App. at 267. "For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." F.L. § 12-201(b)(2).

Family Law § 12-204(h)(1) permits the court to add to the monthly adjusted income of whichever party claims it.