involving an unsecured picnic-style table in a visiting area
[…] McDonald Village Police Dept. (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 351, 354, 639 N.E.2d 31; Benjamin v. Columbus (1957), 167 Ohio St. 103, 110, 146 N.E.2d 854, 860; Piqua v. Zimmerlin (1880), 35 Ohio St. 507. Federal due process is satisfied if there is a rational relationship between a statute and its purpose. Id.; Martinez v. California (1980), 444 U.S. 277, 283, 100 S.Ct. 553, 558, 62 L.Ed.2d 481, 488.
In the instant case Godfrey challenges the General Assembly's decision to grant political subdivisions immunity from tort suits occurring in detention facilities under R.C. 2744. R.C. 2744.02(B)(4) provides:
Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property that is caused by the negligence of their employees and that occurs within or on the grounds of buildings that are used in connection with the performance of a governmental function, including but not limited to, office buildings, and courthouses, but not including jails, places of juvenile detention, work-houses, or any other detention facility, as defined in section 2921.01 of the revised code.
The Ohio Supreme Court has determined that R.C. 2744.02.(B)(4) does not violate the due process provisions of the Ohio or United States Constitutions. Fabrey.