C.A. No. 2005-02338.
[…] See exhibit A to the verified Complaint. There is no writing signed by defendant Kara O'Connell. However, the plaintiffs point to statements by one or two real estate brokers to the effect that defendant Brian O'Connell intended to bind his wife by signing the agreement.
3. Discussion: Husband as Agent for his Wife. In light of the fact that the defendant wife is not a signatory to the Offer to Purchase, the plaintiffs face an immediate obstacle in the form of the Statute of Frauds, G.L. c. 259, § 1, which requires that in order for an agreement for the sale of land to be valid, there must be a writing "signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." The plaintiffs rely on a theory of agency to support their claim.