Goddard-Ebersole v. Ebersole
[…] {¶ 12} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY HOLDING THE DEFENDANT IN CONTEMPT FOR FAILURE TO PAY SPOUSAL SUPPORT WHEN IT FAILED TO CONSIDER DEFENDANT'S ABILITY TO PAY DURING THE RELEVANT PERIOD."

{¶ 13} "An appellate court will not reverse a finding of contempt by a trial court unless that court abused its discretion." Waggoner v. Waggoner, 2003-Ohio-4719, at ¶ 47, citing State ex rel. Ventrone v. Birkel (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 10, 11.

{¶ 14} John concedes that beginning in December 2007 he failed to comply with the trial court's order to pay child support and spousal support. Pursuant to R.C. 2705.02(A), a person may be punished for contempt if he is guilty of "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer." Failure to pay court-ordered spousal support is classified as a civil contempt. Fisher v. Fisher, Fairfield App. No. 2008 CA 00049, 2009-Ohio-4739, at ¶ 48, citing Pugh v.