Godbolt v. Trinity Prot. Servs., Inc.
[…] Thus, even if Godbolt's attempt to transform Count IV into a workers' compensation claim had merit—which it does not—Count IV would be dismissed as untimely.

3. Count V: Civil Conspiracy

Trinity similarly alleges that Godbolt's claim for civil conspiracy is time-barred. Plaintiffs making claims for civil conspiracy under Virginia law may allege statutory business conspiracy in violation of Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499 and 18.2-500, common law conspiracy, or both. Statutory business conspiracy occurs where two or more persons "combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act." Va.