No. CR-05-0225.
[…] "(18) Ms. Gobble suffered as a child and continues to suffer today as an adult from Attention [Deficit] Hyperactivity Disorder."
(C.R. 277-79.) On remand, the circuit court reweighed the aggravating circumstance against the mitigating circumstances and found that the aggravating circumstance outweighed the mitigating circumstance and sentenced Gobble to death.
Gobble argues that the circuit court erred in finding that one aggravating circumstance outweighed "over twenty mitigating circumstances."
Section 13A-5-48, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"The process described in Sections 13A-5-46(e)(2), 13A-5-46(e)(3) and Section 13A-5-47(e) of weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshalled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death."
"The determination of whether the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances is not a numerical one, but instead involves the gravity of the aggravation as compared to the mitigation." Ex parte Clisby, 456 So. 2d 105, 108-09 (Ala. 1984).