No. 5:09CV00137 JLH.
[…] Univ. of Tenn. v. Elliott, 478 U.S. 788, 797-99, 106 S. Ct. 3220, 3225-26, 92 L. Ed. 2d 635 (1986) (quotations and citations omitted). Here, the decisions of the Arkansas Department of Workforce Services and the Arkansas Appeal Tribunal would be entitled to no preclusive effect in Arkansas courts. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-314(f)(2) ("No finding of fact or conclusion of law contained in a decision of the Department of Workforce Services, an appeals hearing officer, the Board of Review, or a court obtained under this chapter shall have a preclusive effect in any other action or proceeding except proceedings under this chapter."). Therefore, collateral estoppel does not bar Goal's section 1981 or ACRA race discrimination claims.
A plaintiff may prove intentional race discrimination either by direct evidence or by indirect or circumstantial evidence. Putman v.