Gnall v. W.C.A.B
[…] After several hearings, at which the parties presented evidence on both petitions, the referee dismissed Gnall's claim petition, but granted his petition to set aside the final receipt and awarded compensation.

Bethlehem appealed that part of the referee's order setting aside the final receipt, and the board reversed the referee's decision on the grounds that Gnall had not filed the petition within the three-year time limit prescribed by § 434 of the Act.

Section 434 of the Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 1001, provides, in relevant part:

A final receipt, given by an employee or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer's liability to pay compensation under such agreement notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee designated by the department may, at any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department's own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.

Gnall argues here, essentially, that because his employer did not raise the § 434 time limit before the referee, it waived the right to do so on appeal.

Following our limited scope of review, we must reject Gnall's contention and affirm the board's order.

Stewart v.