GMO Tr. v. Bausch Health Cos.
[…] As the Third Circuit applies the standard, SLUSA precludes state law claims only if the alleged misrepresentation is a “factual predicate” of the claim. LaSala, 519 F.3d at 141. This means that “when one of a plaintiffs necessary facts is a misrepresentation, the plaintiff cannot avoid SLUSA by merely altering the legal theory that makes that misrepresentation actionable.” Id.

To be sure, it is dispositive that misrepresentation or omission is not an element of the claim. Id.

Plaintiffs assert two fraudulent transfer claims under the NJVTA. The first claim falls under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25(a)(2), which states that “a transfer made ... by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor [where the transfer is made] without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25(a)(2). The second fraudulent transfer claim comes under N.J. Stat.