GMO Tr. v. Bausch Health Cos.
[…] Id.

To be sure, it is dispositive that misrepresentation or omission is not an element of the claim. Id.

Plaintiffs assert two fraudulent transfer claims under the NJVTA. The first claim falls under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25(a)(2), which states that “a transfer made ... by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor [where the transfer is made] without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25(a)(2). The second fraudulent transfer claim comes under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-27, where a plaintiff must allege that a debtor did not receive “reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at [the] time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-27; Antar, 120 F.Supp.2d 431, 443 (D.N.J. 2000), aff'd, 44 Fed.Appx. 548 (3d Cir. 2002).

Analyzing the fraudulent transfer claims, the Court finds it is not necessary to allege the securities fraud misrepresentation to assert the fraudulent transfer claims.