Index No. 2015-0449 RJI No. 2015-0227-M
[…] The Court was clear that its ruling did not "imply that an entity having - but not having expressly exercised - the power of eminent domain may be heard to claim, to its own advantage, that it has accomplished a de facto taking, and may not be sued for trespass or ejectment" (id. at 787).
Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Article 15
RPAPL Article 15 governs actions to compel a determination of a claim to real property. RPAPL § 1501 provides that "where a person claims an estate or interest in real property . . . such person . . . may maintain an action against any other person . . . to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff . . ." Ongoing disputes are resolved by way of an action to quiet title under RPAPL Article 15 (see Matter of Carpentier v. County of Sullivan, 123 AD3d 1412, 1413 [3d Dept 2014]).
Equitable estoppel