Index No.: 500268/2011
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiff has failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it was intended that Defendant Pensato be personally liable for the tenant's Lease obligations. Therefore, Plaintiff's action is dismissed as against Defendant Antonio Pensato.
DAMAGES
Remaining at issue is whether Plaintiff, by a preponderance of the evidence, has proven the damages sought. Plaintiff has provided documentary evidence and testimony to support its damages claim.
Base Rent Charges
Real Property Law §232-c provides the following in relevant part:
"Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term...landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law...or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term...tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month-to-month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term."Defendant contends that because there was no renewal of the Lease after 2008, the Plaintiff was not permitted to charge the proposed increase of rent after the contract had expired. Plaintiff contends that the increases that were charged were indicated in the Lease as follows: