GMC Real Estate, LLC v. Amguard Ins. Co.
[…] See Jarvis v. Dist. Taco, LLC, No. DKC 23-1029, 2023 WL 4085872, at *4 (D. Md. June 20, 2023). Accordingly, the court will disregard GMC's mention of subsection (9)(d) and only consider whether GMC is entitled to summary judgment on the alleged violation of subsection (9)(b). That subsection prohibits an insurer from engaging in a “general business practice” of “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.” W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(b). For informational purposes, subsection (9)(f) prohibits an insurer from engaging in the practice of “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. § 33-11-4(9)(f).

AmGUARD denies liability on the ground that the UTPA does not apply to any of the conduct alleged in this case.