GMC Real Estate, LLC v. Amguard Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 248-52. Likewise, conclusory allegations or unsupported speculation, without more, are insufficient to preclude the granting of a summary judgment motion. See Dash v. Mayweather, 731 F.3d 303, 311 (4th Cir. 2013); Stone v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 105 F.3d 188, 191 (4th Cir. 1997).

III. Discussion

In its Complaint, GMC alleges the following three claims against AmGUARD: Breach of Contract (Count I), Common Law Bad Faith (Count II), and Unfair Trade Practices (Count III). [ECF No. 1]. Each party seeks summary judgment on all three claims. [ECF Nos. 74, 75, 76, 77]. The court will address each claim in turn. But before doing so, it must first deal with the issue of agency.

a. Agency

West Virginia Code § 33-12-22 establishes that “[a]ny person who shall solicitwithin this state an application for insurance shall, in any controversy between the insured . . . and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, be regarded as the agent of the insurer and not the agent of the insured.” See also Benson v. Contl Ins. Co., 120 F.Supp.2d 593, 595 (S.D. W.Va. 2000); Smithson v.