GMC Real Estate, LLC v. Amguard Ins. Co.
[…] (quoting Knapp v. Indep. Life & Accident Ins. Co., 118 S.E.2d 631, 635 (W.Va. 1961))); Knapp, 118 S.E.2d at 635 (finding that Ray W. Ellis of Ellis Insurance Agency, the broker who solicited the application for the original family medical insurance policy at issue but neglected to forward a rider limiting coverage for cancer treatment to the insured, was the agent of the insurer).

To “solicit” means “attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular company.” W.Va. Code § 33-12-2(p).

West Virginia law recognizes only one narrow exception to this rule for brokers working with surplus lines liability insurers. W.Va. Code § 33-12-1 (stating that article twelve “does not apply to excess line and surplus line agents and brokers”); see also Am. Equity Ins. Co. v. Lignetics, Inc., 284 F.Supp.2d 399, 407 (N.D. W.Va. 2003). Because AmGUARD is not a surplus lines carrier, that exception is inapplicable to this case.