GMAT Legal Title Trust 2013-1 v. Fitchner
[…] Finally, Rainbow Bend asserts that, to the extent the quiet title claim is a wrongful foreclosure claim, it should be dismissed as failing substantively or dismissed because plaintiff bypassed the mandatory mediation process outlined in NRS 38.310. Plaintiff responds that this action is not subject to mandatory arbitration because its claims do not relate to the interpretation, application, or enforcement of any HOA covenants, conditions or restrictions. Rather, plaintiff asserts that its claims concern the foreclosure process.

NRS 38.310 prevents the commencement of any "civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to the residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by the association; or (b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, . . . unless the action has been submitted to mediation." The statute defines "civil action" as "includ[ing] an action for money damages or equitable relief," but does not include actions "relating to the title to residential property." NEV. REV. STAT. 38.300(3). Thus, as the Nevada Supreme Court explained in McKnight Family L.L.P. v.