AC 44132
[…] The statutes, however, also codify some degree of flexibility in their application, presumably due to the fact that prejudgment remedies may be sought and obtained at any time during litigation, including, as in the present case, during the pendency of an action or even postjudgment. See Gagne v. Vaccaro , 80 Conn. App. 436, 451–54, 835 A.2d 491 (2003) (prejudgment remedy may be sought and ordered postjudgment to protect plaintiff's interest in judgment while awaiting outcome of appeal), cert. denied, 268 Conn. 920, 846 A.2d 881 (2004). General Statutes § 52-278h expressly provides in relevant part that an application for prejudgment remedy may be filed "at any time after the institution of the action, and the forms and procedures provided therein shall be adapted accordingly ." (Emphasis added.) Trial courts, thus, must be afforded some flexibility in the statutory procedures to the extent necessary to further the goals of the prejudgment remedy statutes.