AC 44132
[…] (Emphasis added; footnote omitted.) The defendants timely filed the present appeal on June 9, 2020.
Although orders pertaining to prejudgment remedies are ordinarily, by their nature, interlocutory rulings, General Statutes § 52-278l (a) deems certain prejudgment remedy rulings to be final judgments for purposes of appellate jurisdiction. Any such appeal, however, must be taken "within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken." General Statutes § 52-278l (b).
During the pendency of the appeal, further proceedings have occurred that have a bearing on our consideration of the issues raised on appeal.