AC 44132
[…] "The remedy of attaching and securing a defendant's property to satisfy a potential judgment in favor of the plaintiff is unknown to the common law and is purely a statutory vehicle." Glanz v. Testa , 200 Conn. 406, 408, 511 A.2d 341 (1986). "The law governing prejudgment remedies is codified in General Statutes §§ 52-278a through 52-278n." Goodwin v. Pratt , 10 Conn. App. 618, 620, 524 A.2d 1168 (1987). General Statutes § 52-278e contains the procedures by which a plaintiff may obtain a prejudgment remedy ex parte without a preattachment hearing.
General Statutes § 52-278e provides in relevant part: "(a) The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon the filing of an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff and that there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant (1) has hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him or (2) is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts.
"(b) If a prejudgment remedy is issued pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice and claim form, in such form as may be prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator ....