3:09-cv-125-RJC-DSC
[…] The Court notes that because GMAC filed its Motion for Entry of Final Judgment in June 2010, the damages calculations, particularly with respect to accrued interest, may have changed. Therefore, the Court will require GMAC to file an affidavit establishing damages through March 31, 2012.
GMAC also seeks recovery of its attorneys' fees. In North Carolina, a party may recover its attorneys' fees only if there are both statutory and contractual bases for such recovery. Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 266 S.E.2d 812, 814-15 (N.C. 1980). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 states:
Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to [certain] provisions.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) authorizes attorneys' fees in the amount of 15% of the outstanding balance of the evidence of indebtedness when the amount is unspecified.