GMAC Mortg., LLC v. Orcutt
[…] Id. Based on these conclusions, the Bankruptcy Court ruled that "[Debtors] have standing to seek a determination as to the validity of [GMAC's] mortgage lien as a core proceeding in this [Bankruptcy] Court. To the extent this [Bankruptcy] Court's earlier ruling suggested otherwise, it is hereby overruled." Id. at 3.

The Bankruptcy Court then proceeded to issue a declaratory judgment under Vermont law, and concluded that the 2007 Mortgage was void based upon 27 V.S.A. § 141 which provides:

A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins in the execution and acknowledgement of such conveyance. A conveyance thereof, or of an interest therein, not so made and acknowledged, shall be inoperative so far only as relates to the homestead provided for in this chapter.
Id. at *4 (quoting 27 V.S.A. § 141(a)). In declaring the 2007 Mortgage "inoperative," the Bankruptcy Court relied upon the undisputed facts that Debtors held the Tunbridge Property as tenants by the entirety, were married at the time Ms. Stevens executed the 2007 Mortgage, and Mr.