holding that the initial adjudication order should be treated as a partial final judgment
[…] This accent on expedited process has become apparent in amendments to the statutory framework. For example, the 1990 legislature added a second sentence to section 39.473(1), stating: "The district court of appeal shall give an appeal from an order terminating parental rights priority in docketing and shall render a decision on the appeal as expeditiously as possible." § 39.473, Fla. Stat. (1991).
The legislative intent found in section 39.001, Florida Statutes (1995), also focuses on the accuracy and fundamental fairness of the proceedings. In section 39.001, the legislative purpose stresses due process and other constitutional guarantees, safe and stable permanent placement of the child, and preservation of "the child's family ties whenever possible, removing the child from parental custody only when his or her welfare or the safety and protection of the public cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal." § 39.001(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1997). When weighed against parental rights, the goal of expedited process weighs heavily in child dependency cases.
Consistent with that directive, the district courts have correctly emphasized the need to move these cases quickly through the judicial system.