Civil Action 3:21-CV-00012-EBA
[…] [R. 78 at pg. 4-5 n.3].
A.
In her Motion to Dismiss, the Chief Clerk leans heavily on the “injury in fact” standing requirement. See generally [R. 58-1 at pgs. 5-8]. She flatly asserts that “the Plaintiffs fail to allege . . . an injury in fact[,]” [Id. at pg. 6], and describes their claims as “theoretical,” [Id.], and “hypothetical,” [Id. at pg. 7]. For support, the Chief Clerk highlights that she “has undertaken no efforts to tax or collect the costs at any time” during the “sixteen (16) months since the end of the impeachment proceedings.” [Id.].
In response, the Plaintiffs point to KRS § 63.070's mandatory language: “the petitioner [of a failed impeachment action] shall be liable to witnesses and to the accused for the costs of investigation before the committee.” KRS § 63.070(1) (emphasis added). The Plaintiffs remark that the Chief Clerk never explains-nor attempts to explain-“why” or “how” “the costs may never be enforced,” given “the mandatory language in KRS 63.070: ‘These costs shall be taxed by the clerk.'” [R. 59 at pg. 7] (original emphasis).