3:21-cv-50205
[…] Id. (quoting Natural Gas Utility District, 402 U.S. at 604-05). Glover cites to Missouri State Colleges & Universities Group Insurance Consortium, Inc. v. Business Men's Assurance Company of America, which applied the same test to determine that the consortium of Missouri colleges and universities was a political subdivision of the State of Missouri. 980 F.Supp. 1333, 1335 (W.D. Mo. 1997). Glover also cites to Missouri state law for the proposition that St. Louis Community College was directly established by the State. Dkt. 11, at 3. AGLI responds to neither point.
Section 178.770 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides that the voters of a public school district “may organize a community college district.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 178.770(1). The statute goes on to provide, “When a district is organized, it shall be a body corporate and a subdivision of the state of Missouri and shall be known as “The Community College District of_________, Missouri.” Id. § 178.770(2). The specific details for creating those community colleges are then exhaustively illuminated by Mo. Code Regs. Ann.