No. 87-0964.
[…] Ryan v. Pietrzykowski 42 Wis.2d 457, 463, 167 N.W.2d 242, 245 (1969).
Edelbeck v. Town of Theresa, 57 Wis.2d 172, 179, 203 N.W.2d 694, 697 (1973).
See 5 E. McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations, sec. 16.78 (3rd ed. 1981).
Section 62.23(7)(d)2., Stats., requires that a Class 2 notice be given before any amendments to a zoning ordinance may be adopted. A Class 2 notice requires that two newspaper notices be published one week apart and that a hearing be held on the proposed zoning change at least one week after the last notice.
Section 62.23(7)(d)2., Stats., states:
The council may adopt amendments to an existing zoning ordinance . . . after providing the notices as required in subd. 1.b of the proposed amendments and hearings thereon. [Emphasis added.]
Subdivision 1.b. states:
b. The council may make changes . . . and after publishing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed changes and hearings thereon as well as notice to the clerk of any contiguous municipality as required in subd. 1.a. [Emphasis added.]
Section 985.07, Stats., states:
There shall be 3 classes of legal notices under this chapter. The designated number of insertions is the minimum required by law, and the frequency may be increased at the discretion of the requisitioning agency.
. . . .
(2) Class 2 Notices.