Gloria S. v. O'Malley
[…] Fox v. Colvin, 632 Fed.Appx. 750, 754 (4th Cir. 2015) (brackets omitted) (quoting Radford, 734 F.3d at 296).

Second, because the ALJ found that Gloria “was not without fault in causing the overpayment,” R. 15, she did not consider whether recovery would defeat Title II's purpose or would be against equity and good conscience, see R. 14. Recouping an overpayment defeats Title II's purpose if it would “deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses” including food and clothing, housing costs, insurance, taxes, and medical expenses. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a)(1)-(2). “This depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his [or her] current benefits for such needs.” Id. § 404.508(a).