Gloria S. v. O'Malley
[…] R. 541. The difference between these two amounts resulted in an $173,329.20 “entitlement overpayment” under Title II. R. 390; see Jones v. Chater, No. 96-2666, 1997 WL 499701, at *1 (4th Cir. Aug. 25, 1997) (discussing entitlement overpayments and waivers generally); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.507(a)-(c), 404.510a, 404.508, 404.509, 404.512(a) (regulations governing entitlement overpayment waivers).

Title II requires the Commissioner to recover an overpayment by demanding a refund or adjusting the amount of other payments owed to an overpaid person. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). In Gloria's case, SSA has withheld a significant portion of her monthly Retirement Insurance Benefits (“RIB”) payments to recoup the DIB overpayment. See, e.g., R. 64, 307, 390, 400. However, Title II also instructs that “there shall be no adjustment of payment to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Title II] or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). The Commissioner will “waive collection on overpayment” in such cases. Young v. Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 2:13cv63, 2014 WL 949040, at *2 (E.D. Va. Mar. 10, 2014); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.506(a), 404.512(a)-(b).