Gloria S. v. O'Malley
[…] Where an individual . . . accepts such overpayment [i] because of reliance on erroneous information [ii] from an official source within the Social Security Administration (or other governmental agency which the individual has reasonable cause to believe was connected with the administration of benefits under title II or title XVIII of the Act) [iii] with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto, . . . such individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without fault.
Id. (romanettes added). Section 404.512(b) provides that, “[i]n the situation[] described in § . . . 404.510a adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed that such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience.” Id. § 404.512(a) (emphasis added). “Thus, someone who [reasonably] relies on erroneous information from an official source meets both requirements for waiver set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 404(b): he or she is without fault, and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” Gladden v.