Global Connector Research Grp., Inc. v. Fischer
[…] Global provides no record references at all in support of its novation theory. Moreover, if there were a novation, the Agreement, along with its attorney fees provision, would be extinguished, leaving an oral agreement. Thus, a novation theory ultimately would not support Globals recovery for breach of written contract and would not permit Global to recover attorney fees.

e. Oral Modification

Despite the provision in the Agreement requiring modifications to be in writing, Global argues the Agreement was modified through subsequent oral agreements pursuant to Civil Code section 1698, subdivisions (b) and (c). Section 1698, subdivision (b) provides, "[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." The term "executed" means the agreement must have been fully performed on both sides. (Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. v. Gilmore Industries, Inc. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 556, 559; see also Civ. Code, § 1661 ["An executed contract is one, the object of which is fully performed"].) Global neither provides record citations in support of its argument of an oral modification agreement nor identifies the terms of such an oral agreement.

Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c) provides, "[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration." (See also Marani v. Jackson (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 695, 704 [oral modification of a written contract is allowed only if the written contract does not contain an express provision requiring that modification be in writing].)