0104918/2006.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff's motion for leave to amend the ad damnum clause is denied ( see Samuels v Cauldwell-Wingate Co., Inc., 262 AD2d 178 [1st Dept 1999]; Mui v Miller, 226 AD2d 182 [1st Dept 1996]; Posner v Central Synagogue, 202 AD2d at 285).
Lastly, Plaintiff cannot be deemed to be prejudiced by the transfer of this case to Civil Court for further proceedings, as CPLR § 325 (d) provides that if an action is removed to Civil Court from Supreme Court "then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation." Accordingly, plaintiff's potential recovery in Civil Court is governed by the monetary jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, in which this action was originally commenced, up to the amount of the ad damnum clause, or $2.5 million in this case ( see Tobias v New York Hosp., 279 AD2d 374 [1st Dept