0104918/2006.
[…] For the reasons discussed below, this Court accepts re-transfer of this matter, on consent, for the limited purpose of deciding the branch of plaintiff's motion to increase the ad damnum clause, and denies the application for leave to grant the increase. The Civil Court has jurisdiction, pursuant to CPLR § 325 (d), to conduct further proceedings in this matter within the monetary jurisdiction of this Court, up to the amount of the existing ad damnum clause.
Discussion 1. Re-Transfer to this Court Pursuant to CPLR § 325 (b)
CPLR § 325 (b) provides, in pertinent part," Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion." The Civil Court lacks jurisdiction to increase the ad damnum clause in this case.