Glob. Ref. Grp. v. PMD Analysis Inc.
[…] A. Legal Standards

Under the DMCA, as under the Copyright Act, a court may, "in its discretion," award "reasonable" attorneys' fees to the prevailing party. 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(5); see also Bus. Casual Holdings, 2023 WL 1809707, at *14. The DTSA likewise permits an award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party. 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D).

Global did not register any of the copyrights underlying its DMCA claims until well after defendants' infringement began. See FAC ¶¶ 37, 141; id. Ex. C. However, as explained in my August 15, 2023 report and recommendation, 17 U.S.C. § 412(2), which prohibits a plaintiff from recovering statutory damages pursuant to § 504 or attorneys' fees pursuant to § 505 for any "infringement of copyright" that was "commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work," does not apply where, as here, the plaintiff sought and won statutory damages under the DMCA, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). See Glob. Ref. Grp., 2023 WL 5733968, at *15 n. 14.

Under the DMCA, the district court's discretion to award attorneys' fees is "broad," albeit "not without limit."