04-30-2019
[…] On March 28, 2017, defendants served a notice of entry of that order and judgment on plaintiffs by mail.
On April 12, 2017, plaintiff filed a motion to reconsider that order and judgment. Plaintiff did not attach a declaration in support of the motion to its moving papers. Plaintiff's counsel, however, attached his declaration to the reply papers. In the motion, plaintiff referenced section 1008, subdivision (a) based on purported new facts, to wit, that plaintiff had the ability to tender the amount due on the loan because it had qualified for new financing.
Section 1008, subdivision (a) provides: "When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown."