IP 97-1431-C-B/S
[…] (2) the amount actually includible in gross income with respect to such interest by the taxpayer.
§ 860B(c). Section 860B also specifically cross-references 26 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(6) "[f]or special rules in determining the inclusion of original issue discount on regular interests. . . ." § 860B(d).
Sections 1272 and 1273 deal with debt instruments issued with original issue discount. See 26 U.S.C. § 1272, 1273. Section 1273 provides the method for determining the amount of original issue discount. See § 1273. "`[O]riginal issue discount' means the excess (if any) of — (A) the stated redemption price at maturity, over (B) the issue price. § 1273(a). The "stated redemption price at maturity" is defined as the amount "fixed by the last modification of the purchase agreement and includes interest and other amounts payable at that time (other than any interest based on a fixed rate, and payable unconditionally at fixed periodic intervals of 1 year or less during the entire term of the debt instrument)." § 1273(a)(2). The "issue price," as related to this case, is the "initial offering price to the public (excluding bond houses and brokers) at which price a substantial amount of such debt instruments was sold." § 1273(b)(1).
Although not clearly applicable to the present transaction, the regulations define the stated redemption price at maturity as the "sum of all payments provided by the debt instrument other than qualified stated interest payments." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1273-1(b).