IP 97-1431-C-B/S
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.469-4(b). For income tax purposes, these two categories of activities may be grouped together only if they pass a two-part test, see id.: First, they must form an "appropriate economic unit," which is determined by looking at all of the "facts and circumstances," with "the greatest weight" placed upon: "(i) Similarities and differences in types of trades or businesses; (ii) The extent of common control; (iii) The extent of common ownership; (iv) Geographic location; and (v) Interdependencies between or among the activities." Treas. Reg. § 1.469-4(c)(2). The second part of the two-part test requires that either "[t]he rental activity is insubstantial in relation to the trade or business activity . . . [or that] the trade or business activity is insubstantial in relation to the rental activity. . . ." Treas. Reg. § 1.469-4(d)(1).
Considering the range of possible disputes that might arise in applying § 469's general rule and the Regulation's exception, the parties (thankfully) have succeeded in defining their dispute rather narrowly.