IP 97-1431-C-B/S
[…] The "issue price," as related to this case, is the "initial offering price to the public (excluding bond houses and brokers) at which price a substantial amount of such debt instruments was sold." § 1273(b)(1).
Although not clearly applicable to the present transaction, the regulations define the stated redemption price at maturity as the "sum of all payments provided by the debt instrument other than qualified stated interest payments." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1273-1(b).
Section 1272 also requires that a taxpayer who holds a debt instrument having original issue discount shall include in his or her gross income "an amount equal to the sum of the daily portions of the original issue discount for each day during the taxable year on which such holder held such debt instrument." § 1272(a)(1). Section 1272 has special rules that apply to determine the "daily portions" of OID when the debt instrument is a "regular interest in a REMIC." § 1272(a)(6)(C)(i). For these interests,