IP 97-1431-C-B/S
[…] 2. Relevant Tax Code Provisions
The Tax Reform Act of 1986 ("Act") created the REMIC as an investment tool and enacted provisions to deal specifically with their tax treatment. See 26 U.S.C. § 860A-860G; H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 99-841, reprinted in A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE TAX REFORM ACT OF 1986 ("GUIDE"), at 4128 (Prentice Hall, 1986). A REMIC may contain only "regular interests" or "residual interests." § 860D(a)(2). Section 860A provides that "[t]he income of any REMIC shall be taxable to the holders of interests in such REMIC as provided in this part." § 860A(b). With respect to the taxation of holders of regular interests in REMICs, the Act specified that "such interests . . . shall be considered a debt instrument." § 860B(a). Moreover, the