20-CV-1236-WCG-SCD
[…] GreatBanc Tr. Co., 835 F.3d 670, 678 (7th Cir. 2016)). ThedaCare does not dispute that the named defendants are plan fiduciaries under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21) or that higher fees can sometimes harm plan participants. Rather, ThedaCare insists that Glick has failed to plausibly plead that the named defendants breached their duty of prudence and duty to monitor other fiduciaries.
I. Duty of Prudence Claims
ERISA “requires plan fiduciaries to act prudently when managing an employee benefit plan.” Albert, 47 F.4th at 578 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B)). A plan fiduciary must discharge its duties “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” Hughes v. Northwestern Univ., 63 F.4th 615, 626 (7th Cir. 2023) (“Hughes II”) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)).