Glens Falls Insurance Company v. McVey
[…] West, 422 S.W.2d 913, 917 (Tex. 1968); see also Melton v. Ryander, 727 S.W.2d 299, 303 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("When a case is dismissed for want of prosecution, it is error for the trial court to dismiss the case with prejudice."); Collins v. Flatte, 614 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana 1981, no writ) (same). Moreover, the statute of limitations on Daniel's claim has yet to run because he was a minor at the time of the accident. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.001(b) (Vernon 2002) ("If a person entitled to bring an action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period."). Thus, the court finds that there is an "actual controversy" between the parties and that declaratory relief is appropriate to resolve the coverage dispute at issue.

A person is under a "legal disability" for the purposes of tolling the statute of limitations if he is a minor.