Glenn v. The President & Trs. of Santa Clara Coll.
[…] [Citations.]'" (White v. Square, Inc. (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1019, 1025.)

Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition ... are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), provides: "Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 ... is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury ...."

Despite this broad application, the Unruh Act "does not extend to practices and policies that apply equally to all persons. . .." (Turner v.