4:21cv405-WS-MAF
[…] Davis, 776 Fed.Appx. 607, 610 (11th Cir. 2019) (quoting Edison v. Douberly, 604 F.3d 1307, 1308 (11th Cir. 2010), in stating that “[o]nly public entities are liable for violations of Title II of the ADA”). Plaintiff's claims against the Defendants in their individual capacities cannot proceed.
Second, to the degree the sheriff deputies are sued in their official capacities, the claim is actually brought against the Leon County Sheriff's Office. Such an entity would constitute a “public entity” under the ADA. See Hunt, 748 Fed.Appx. at 898-99 (citing to 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) which defines “public entity” to mean “any State or local government, ” “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government”).
Nevertheless, Title II provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a Case No. 4:21cv405-WS-MAF public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Here, Plaintiff was neither excluded from participation in the court proceeding or subjected to discrimination by the Defendants. He was provided - or at least offered - transportation to the courthouse in the same manner that was provided to all other inmates.