No. CV-05-4010376 S
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) a transfer of ownership to a spouse, child, brother, sister or parent of a licensee, (2) a transfer of ownership to or from a corporation in which a spouse, child, brother, sister or parent of a licensee has a controlling interest, or (3) a change in ownership involving the withdrawal of one or more partners from a partnership.
As noted § 14-57 says that "any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in this subpart (D) by such local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court . . . or, in accordance with the provisions of § 4-183. Any such appeal shall be privileged." Section 4-183 in turn provides 45 days in which to take an appeal.
Before turning to the positions advanced by the defendant in support of his motion certain factual references and statements in the hearing before the Board on this application will be made by the court.