No. CV-05-4010376 S
[…] The court does not accept the defendant's position. To say, as the defendant does, that § 14-54 merely requires a person seeking a repairer's license to obtain a certificate of location approval and that the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles is entrusted with examining the applicant's financial and professional circumstances introduces a dichotomy into the license procedure that the statutory scheme does not recognize. The securing of such a license is in fact a two-step procedure. Section 14-54 explicitly says that "any person who desires to obtain a license for . . . repairing motor vehicles shall first obtain and present to the commissioner a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired." (Emphasis by court.) It is only then that the applicant can even go to the commissioner and the local zoning board decides if the certificate shall issue.