Glenn v. Brown
[…] The Court finds Plaintiff has failed to name the proper party to this cause of action. Plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to prosecute this action against the named Defendants in his Prisoner Complaint pursuant to I.C. 34–13–3–5(c) nor has Plaintiff established their liability given that qualified immunity that may protect the named Defendants from alleged violations of federal constitutional rights.

(App.27.) Following the dismissal, Glenn filed a motion to correct error. The motion to correct error was denied; this appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

Indiana Code Section 34–58–1–1 provides that “[u]pon receipt of a complaint of petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter.” Section 2(a) provides that a claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim is frivolous, is not a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief.