Glendale v. City of Glendale
[…] (See Save the Sunset Strip Coalition v. City of West Hollywood (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1172, 1179 ["Vehicle Code section 21101, subdivision (a)(1) grants authority only for a complete closure of a street to all vehicular traffic"].) "Relatively permanent, physical changes in the width or alignment of roadways that are effected by islands, strips, shoulders, and curbs clearly are within the construction and maintenance power [citation] though of course they may alter patterns of traffic." (Rumford v. City of Berkeley (1982) 31 Cal.3d 545, 556; see Veh. Code, § 21101, subd. (g) [permitting a local authority to "[p]rohibit[] entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street by means of islands, curbs, traffic barriers, or other roadway design features to implement the circulation element of a general plan"].)

C. Conclusion

Because Protect Our Glendale failed to adduce evidence supporting a fair argument of a substantial environmental impact, and because the Plan does not violate the Vehicle Code, the judgment is affirmed.